Manage Ads
 

Privacy

MATCHMAKER PET is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information when using our website (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out the way in which MATCHMAKER PET will collect, use, and disclose personal information from its Users (as defined in the Terms of Use).

This Policy, together with the terms of Use (collectively, the “Agreement”), governs the relationship between you and MATCHMAKER PET.

MATCHMAKER PET’s use of your personal information is regulated by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. MATCHMAKER PET’s Privacy Policy has been designed to comply with the requirements of this Act.

1. How and Why we Collect Information

MATCHMAKER PET collects your personal information in order to create your pet’s online profile for use on the Site, which may be viewed by other registered Users.

MATCHMAKER PET may also use personal information to contact members of the Site about services or products that they have expressed an interest in or in which MATCHMAKER PET believes they may be interested.

2. What we Collect

MATCHMAKER PET may collect some or all of the following information from Users of the Site:

• Name;
• Email address;
• Location of Residence;
• Information pertaining to animal(s) owned by the member, including but not limited to: type of pet, breed, pedigree, breeding history, name, gender, age, birth date, weight, health information, physical attributes, personality characteristics; and
• Photographs of animals (collectively and independently, “Personal Information”)

3. Storage of Personal Information

Personal Information collected on the Site is stored securely and password protected. Any employees or agents of MATCHMAKER PET who need to access the Personal Information contained in MATCHMAKER PET’s databases are instructed on password policies and this Policy covering Personal Information related to the Site.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information of registered Users will be shared with other registered Users of the Site. Personal Information will only be shared in relation to the Services provided by the Site and will not be made available for any purposes or services other than those delineated in paragraph 2 of the Terms of Use. No Personal Information that has been collected by MATCHMAKER PET be shared with any person or entity who is not a registered User of the Site, unless consent is obtained from the user.

Notwithstanding the above, you consent to MATCHMAKER PET disclosing your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

• MATCHMAKER PET may use any photographs or videos that Users upload to the Site for any purpose relating to the Site, including advertisement. You grant MATCHMAKER PET a non-exclusive, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, worldwide license to use an image or photograph that you Post on the Site for any purpose related to the Site. In the event that you cancel your account with MATCHMAKER PET, such license will terminate;

• In the event that a User is found to have been convicted of a felony, contrary to subsection 3.2 of the Terms of Use, MATCHMAKER PET has the right to disclose on the Site the User’s name or any other personal information deemed necessary to protect other Users of the Site and their animals.

• MATCHMAKER PET may disclose information that Users provide to it if required to do so by law or if, in MATCHMAKER PET’s sole discretion, it determines that such disclosure is required in order to protect or defend MATCHMAKER PET’s rights or property, or to protect the safety of a User or a User’s animal(s).

5. Security

MATCHMAKER PET is committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, MATCHMAKER PET employs suitable procedures to safeguard and secure any information collected by the Site. These procedures follow accepted industry standards.

Please note that when communicating Personal Information or confidential information with MATCHMAKER PET or with another registered User of the Site, you should be aware that such communication is not necessarily 100% secure.

6. Cookies

When you access the Site, the Site may exchange “cookies” with your browser program. A “cookie” is a bit of information that our Site sends to your browser, which contains technical information about you such as the time of your last visit and the type of browser that you use. Users can refuse cookies by turning them off in their browsers. Third party links from the Site may also use cookies. MATCHMAKER PET has no control over the policies of third party partners.

7. Advertisements and Third Party Websites

7.1 If you inquire about advertising opportunities with MATCHMAKER PET, you may be asked for contact information related to your advertising objectives. Any information you provide in this regard will be shared only with agents of MATCHMAKER PET and the external advertisement representation agencies that organize the sale of media space on our Site.

7.2 MATCHMAKER PET may contain links to other websites, either through posted links or featured advertisements. Please note that other websites may have privacy policies that differ from this Policy. MATCHMAKER PET has no control or responsibility over any Personal Information that you provide to these third party websites.

8. Disclaimer

8.1 MATCHMAKER PET takes all reasonable steps to protect Personal Information that it obtains from the use of the Site. However, there exists the possibility that a system may be compromised, including but not limited to, hacking and software malfunctions. Should a situation arise where the security of Personal Information is compromised, MATCHMAKER PET will use reasonable efforts to correct the situation as soon as possible.

8.2 Should MATCHMAKER PET be required by law to assist in the resolution of a breach of a security, MATCHMAKER PET may provide personal information to the relevant legal authorities.

9. Contact

Questions or concerns about this policy should be directed to support@matchmakerpet.com or:

Privacy Officer
Matchmaker Pet
Toronto, Ontario
Canada

Whether you want to showcase your pet, adopt a pet, find a playmate for your pet, buy a pet, find a registered breeder or
breed your pet you can find it all here and more on
matchmakerpet.com